?

Log in

Resolutions

Old Resolutions
1.) Update LJ consistantly
Fail...
2.) Write 10000 words a month
Probably fail here as well haha
3.) Read 100 Books
I actually have no idea
4.) Do NaNoWriMo
YAY GO ME
5.) Do ScriptFrenzy
Yay go me. Though I started both Nanowrimo and Scriptfrenzy late... haha
6.) Maintain a 3.5
yeps
7.) Beat Many Video Games
:)
8.) Finish another Manga Series
Samurai Deeper Kyo
9.) Gain a few pounds (123lbs here I come)
for a bit :)
10.) Organize
and then unorganize
11.) Redecorate my room
Now all comicbooky
12.) Make mood theme
Secret Freaking Six
13.) Get active in fandoms or something
nope :)
14.) Organize things on new laptop
and then unorganize
15.) Finish Dissidia, 358/2 days, FFXIII and Birth by Sleep
Uhm... Two out of four is pretty good right>
16.) Graduate
YEPS!
17.) Do a post secret or fandom secret or something
no
18.) Complete something!
Completed many things
19.) Get a party together for the graduates
nah
20.) Plan a vacation
no
21.) Turn 22
Obviously

New Resolutions
1.) Update LJ more consistantly
2.) Track things, like movies and books
3.) Write 5000 words a month
4.) Read 100 Books
5.) Do NaNoWriMo
6.) Do ScriptFrenzy
7.) Make headway on Thesis
8.) Video Games
9.) Stablize pull list
10.) Survive Sarah's wedding :)
11.) Plan Trip to Japan
12.) Plan Trip to California
13.) Get active in Fandom or something
14.) Open up about a secret or two
15.) Get rid of some things
16.) Start drawing again
17.) Read Red Mars/Blue Mars
18.) Get through Good Omens
19.) Redecorate
20.) Enjoy the year
21.) Start something new
22.) Turn 23

+ Nyssa

Reading: Drowned Wednesday
Book Count: 0 == 0%
Word Count = 0/5000
Quote of the Day:"Which would be worse, to live as a monster or to die as a good man?" - Shutter Island (2010)
December FTW. Attempting to theme it up this year with dorky numbering things, because creativity makes me happy.

One Massively Long Update about Why Nyssa VANISHED for so long

In short, my father was diagnosed with prostate cancer...Collapse )

+Nyssa

Tags:

Not exactly how I wanted to do this...

So...

I was going to try to be more consistent. I wasn't. Whatever.

I didn't really want to have my return post be ones like this one but, I guess what can you do?

Got bad news yesterday. Everything should be okay but... there is news that you never want to hear and this is that kind of news. Yesterday was one of those days that you may not remember the exact date of in a decade, but it is one you will remember for a very long time because pretty much, it is one of the worst days in your life. One of those days. I'm not ready to talk about it. We are not telling people yet. When I am ready, I will talk about it. Until then, I am pretty much begging for patience because... I don't know when I'll be ready. It could be later today, it could be next Monday, it could be a month.

Sorry in advance.

Tomorrow wasn't good, but today isn't that much better in terms of news. My Aunt's boyfriend, who is practically her husband in everything but actual title, had a stroke today and is in ICU still. It doesn't look good.

I am kind of sick of bad news.

Comic Pull because it's wednesday though...

Justice League Generation Lost #10
Batman: Streets of Gotham #16
Supergirl #56
The Flash #5
Superman/Batman #76
Legion of Superheroes #5
Outsiders #27-32
Gotham City Sirens #5-7 (for the covers for new wall art)
Deadpool Pulp #1 of 4
X-force/Cable Messiah War TB
Dark Avengers Poster Boook


+Nyssa

Also, I may be getting a dreamwidth account. We'll see if I get around to it. Also a tumblr. Both will be linked when I get around to it.

Going Up Hill

Needless to say, today went much much better than yesterday.

To begin with, I made it through the entire day with my wallet intact and on my person. That is pretty good right there.

I had a lot of nothing today. I read all of Batman:RIP. It…. Really doesn’t make that much sense. I am kind of wondering if I am doing it wrong. Might need to find the back story for it because I am seriously confused about some parts. Though I know others, like Miss Jet.

I also finally managed to wander behind Pete without getting caught in 3whateverhalfdays.

I also got manhandled. I almost screamed when it happened because I am not used to being bodily moved by a guy who is twice my size, literally, especially when that extra me is 100% rugby muscle.

Other than that, I spent some time pining for the fact that I only have 15 userpics. I guess I need to steadily update before I can even talk myself into a paid account on lj. I mean really.

Uhm… I guess really all I want to do for the rest of the evening is read my comics I got yesterday and try not to read any spoilers. We’ll see how that works out.

+Nyssa

Comic spending: $28 since 8/25
Okay so today is pretty much the worst day ever, and the best day ever, But mostly the worst.

I lost my wallet today on my way to thermo. Lost it. And this meant I spent all of thermo hyperventilating and about to cry. I got home and it wasn’t there and so everything got cancelled, credit cards and everything. I paid 44.70 for a new drivers license and just… yeah it was bad. But then I got a message on facebook from someone who had found my wallet :D

I got to campus and everything was still there except for 2 bucks and I was okay with that loss. But that was 44 bucks gone and never to return. Oh well.

Today is my parents anniversary. Yay, though apparently their anniversary is totally cursed. I probably didn’t help this year.

I also do not have class on Friday except for seminar. YAY.

Went to astrozombies today after picking up my beloved wallet.

Action Comics #892

Batman #702

Detective Comics #868

Gotham City Sirens #15

Green Arrow #3

Justice League of America #48

Justice League: Generation Lost #8

Legion of Super-Heroes #4

Superman/Batman #75


+Nyssa

Money Spent on Comic Books = $28

(for now, this creepy counter will do...)

Day Two!

I got to class on time :D

Okay not that big of an achievement but I’ll take what I can get.

ME530 Advanced Fluid Mechanics

So this class started 15 minutes late because myunm is kind of dumb. Anyway it looks to be exciting and Fun. And Ross has apparently adopted me, which I don’t mind but at the same time, I wasn’t aware I was up for adoption.

ME500 Numerical Methods

I am going to like this class. 80% homework, 10% for a midterm and 10% for a final. Any programming language we want to use? We can work together? Pretty much this class is going to be awesome. And I am apparently Ross’ pet or something which I guess I can roll with.

+Nyssa

Other People ftw!

Okay so now I have started GRADUATE SCHOOL in a class with more than one student (me).

ME520: Advanced Thermodynamics-

I think I am going to like this class. I know a lot of the people in it, and yes, the 22 guys to 2 girls ratio sucks but at the same time, I know the other girl, Carrie, so that makes me incredibly happy. And Joe and Ross are both in that class. The professor seems cool so really, I just have to survive.

I met up with Hunter and DK today for lunch, which was pretty awesome. I didn’t eat because I feel like crap but it was nice to see them and talk to them. I talked to hunter for like two hours and that made me smile.

I also hung around campus for an extra 40 minutes to say hi to Dusty. Not doing that again since pretty much it was a very boring 40 minutes for like 2 minutes of “hello and hello everyone else” so yeah.

Went to pub quiz. It was incredibly hard. Like incredibly. Still don’t feel so hot so I am glad that class doesn’t start until like 1 tomorrow. Still, blegh. Also music is isolating. I know that is a random comment, but seriously. It discourages interaction massively and it mostly annoying when you are in company. It’s pretty lame.

Anyway tomorrow is my other two classes… yay?

... Okay I confess. I bought like all of recent X-Factor. And some Blackest Night. I couldn't help myself.

+Nyssa

Tomorrow Tomorrow

Got summoned to take Lindsay shopping today. I believe I have performed adequately.

Went to target and mostly just stood around while she took care of things. It was fun, but tiring and I just… smiled at nothing. I am kind of sick of target to be honest.

I then showed them around campus so they wouldn’t get lost and die first day of school. Hopefully some of it stuck.

It rained all afternoon, which was rather entertaining as that means class crawl was very wet. Betting a lot of missing/lost freshman tomorrow.

School starts tomorrow. First and only class at 11am. And no word from Professor. Guess no meetings this week either.

+Nyssa

Tags:

Is it wrong to like Earthman?

Goddamn Legion of Superheroes and your oddly subtly “Wait wtf?” Covers. I have now caught up with Legion of Superheroes (which luckily is only three issues long right now, with issue four out on Wednesday) all because of the nice ambiguous and…. Interesting cover to issue 6. Which is not coming out until October. I have I mentioned how difficult it is to wait months between comicbooks? Because it is REALLY DIFFICULT.

In any case, I have them all now. And I am going to relish in them and possibly count down the days to issue 6, or perhaps issue 5, depending on if they actually kind of project the events in 5… :D

I ran around with Dusty again today. Target and a failed attempt at centennial. I now have dinosaur pencils and shot glasses. I have no self control.

+Nyssa

Lindsaybinsy

Lindsay came back for like 3 hours today before she was returned to campus.

She seems to be having a fun time.

I on the other hand have a disaster of a room to contend with. A DISASTER. I mean I have comic books all over the floor and it is just a mess. I have vague ideas of getting my shit together before school starts, but I seriously doubt it.

I also have decided I need to work on backgrounds. I still haven’t finished the sinestro one, but I have a vaguely cool idea for a blackest night one, like how I do all my other ones. I am considering it, mostly because it could be freaking sweet. We’ll have to see how long my focus lasts.

+Nyssa

Profile

Secret Six: Deadshot
nikavia
A.N.G.E.L.S. # 41269
Me on Deviant Art

Latest Month

January 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow